List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus
Common Name: Monarch
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: Pupa (chrysalis) of the Monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus) on Asclepias eriocarpa (Kotolo or Indian Milkweed).
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 2009-06-16
Upload Date: 2012-05-29 20:22:08
<<Return to list