List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ardea herodias
Common Name: Great Blue Heron
Family: Ardeidae
Description: Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) with an injured right leg on island on east side of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2009-10-31
Upload Date: 2015-03-04 16:25:06
<<Return to list