List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogon californiae
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A male robber fly, Stenopogon californiae, on Spiny Redberry, Rhamnus crocea, next to the entrance drive.
Notes: Photographed 26 June 2010.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2010-07-01 10:53:01
<<Return to list