List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Melecta separata callura
Common Name: (a cuckoo bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A female cuckoo bee, Melecta separata callura, exiting an Anthophora pacifica burrow on the island in pHake Lake. Melecta sp. are specialized brood parasites of Anthophora species.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-04-02
Upload Date: 2015-03-30 21:40:51
<<Return to list