List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Mordella hubbsi
Common Name: (a tumbling flower beetle)
Family: Mordellidae
Description: A tumbling flower beetle, Mordella hubbsi, on Wedgeleaf Honeydew, Horkelia cuneata spp. puberula. Two Trichochrous sp. soft-winged flower beetles are in the background.
Notes: Photographed 30 May 2011.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Upload Date: 2011-06-17 08:06:52
<<Return to list