List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Allacrotelsa spinulata
Common Name: Texas Pine Silverfish
Family: Lepismatidae
Description: A Texas Pine Silverfish, Allacrotelsa spinulata, in the entry drive at the BFS.
Notes: Although this species was first discovered in Texas, it is now known to occur coast to coast within the United States.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-05-24
Upload Date: 2012-06-08 13:17:56
<<Return to list