List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Agapostemon texanus
Common Name: (a metallic green bee)
Family: Halictidae
Description: A green metallic bee, Agapostemon texanus, on Douglas’ Threadleaf Ragwort (Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii) in the ‘Neck’.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-07-20
Upload Date: 2016-04-14 13:54:56
<<Return to list