List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Uta stansburiana elegans
Common Name: Western Side-blotched Lizard
Family: Phrynosomatidae
Description: A female Western Side-blotched Lizard, Uta stansburiana elegans with a orange throat -- a nuptial coloration.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Reptile
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-05-07
Upload Date: 2012-09-08 10:08:44
<<Return to list