List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Megachile (Megachiloides)
Common Name: (a leafcutter bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A leafcutter bee, Megachile (Subgenus Megachiloides) on Brittlebush (Encelia farinosa) behind the field house.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-04-14
Upload Date: 2013-04-29 17:20:52
<<Return to list