List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ardea herodias
Common Name: Great Blue Heron
Family: Ardeidae
Description: A Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias, on the little island in pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-04-25
Upload Date: 2013-10-30 21:33:13
<<Return to list